First Prizes & Major Awards

(There are many other awards that are not listed here)

1985:   Geelong Spring Show.
1986:   Geelong Spring Show.
1987:   Templestowe Rotary Art Show.
1988:   Victorian Teachers Union Art Show.
1989:   – Brighton Rotary;
             – Camberwell Rotary – section award;
             – St. Kevin’s College;
1989:   Xavier College.
1990:   Camberwell Rotary – section award.
1991:   Ivanhoe Rotary.
1992:   Camberwell Rotary – Gold Medal for Watercolour;
             –  A.M.E. Bale Watercolour Award.
1995:   Mt. Waverley Art Show.
1996:   – Mt. Waverley Art Show;
             – Waverley Art Show;
             – Melbourne High School Art Show.
1997:   Ivanhoe Rotary.
1998:   Camberwell Rotary – section award.
1999:   –  Ivanhoe Rotary;
             – St. Kevin’s College.
2000:   Bright Festival.
2001:   – Camberwell Rotary….Urban Landscape Award;
             – Ivanhoe Rotary.
2002.   – Camberwell Rotary – Urban Landscape Award;
             – Mt. Waverley Art Show;
             – Altona Rotary;
             – St. Kevin’s College.
2003:   – Geelong College;
              – Yarra Valley;
              – Bayswater Rotary;
              – Ivanhoe Rotary – people’s choice award.
2004:   Ivanhoe Rotary.
2006:   – Ivanhoe Rotary;
             – Mt. Waverley Art Show.
2010:   Victorian Artists Society – Artist Of The Year (Gordon Moffat Medallion).
2011:    Mt Waverley Art Show.
2012:   Kenneth Jack Memorial Watercolour Prize; First Prize.
2013:   Camberwell Rotary, Best Contemporary Watercolour.
2013:   St Kevins College.
2014.  – Inaugural Contemporary Prize, Victorian Artists Society.
First Prize.
           –  Camberwell Watercolour Award;
           –  Kenneth Jack Memorial Watercolour Prize.
           –  People’s Choice Award, Kenneth Jack Memorial Watercolour Prize.
2015:  Camberwell Rotary. Best Contemporary Watercolour.
2016: St Kevins College, Best Watercolour.


Amanda has rarely entered art shows since 2016 and is now a sought-after judge for major art shows.